Cookies

This site uses cookies. If you continue without changing your settings we’ll assume you are happy to accept all cookies from this site. You can change your cookie settings at any time. Please see the section on cookies in the Privacy Policy below for more details.

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how the Academy of Marketing [“Academy”] uses and protects any information that you give the Academy.
The Academy is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.
The Academy may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 28 November 2016.

By applying for Membership of the Academy of Marketing (either online through this website, or by completing and returning an offline Membership Form, or by registering for the Academy of Marketing Annual Conference which includes a year’s individual Membership of the Academy of Marketing), you agree that the Academy of Marketing and its authorised agents and contractors may use your personal data for the purposes of running and administering the Academy; maintaining and updating the Academy’s Membership list; and contacting you in relation to the Academy’s activities. (Please see our Communications Policy below).
To access the Members Area of the website we may require you to register and provide certain information about yourself and where you do this you agree to provide accurate information about yourself as prompted by the registration form, and to  maintain and promptly update this (by editing the information in your online account or sending an e-mail to the Administrative Office) as and when required.
Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone. For your own privacy and security we recommend that you close down your browser when you have finished visiting the Academy of Marketing website, particularly if you are using a shared computer.

Security
We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information. The Academy of Marketing website uses Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption.  You will see that our website address reads “https”, and you may also see a padlock symbol in your address or status bar.
However, please note that no data security techniques are 100% effective, and although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee that loss, misuse or alteration of data will not occur. Use of the Academy of Marketing website is at your own risk.

Payments
The Academy of Marketing uses a third party provider, PayPal, to provide online payment services. Use of PayPal is subject to PayPal’s own terms and conditions and privacy policy. There are links to these from the PayPal payment pages. You can find out more about PayPal at their website http://www.paypal.co.uk

What we collect
We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal information:

  • name and job title
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • information that you provide to us when using the services on our website, or that is generated in the course of the use of those services
  • any other personal information that you choose to send to us
  • other information relevant to the activities of the Academy

What we do with the information we gather
We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Administration of our website and organisation.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send you emails about Academy activities, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided (Please see our communications policy below).

Communications
The Academy of Marketing uses email to contact its members with relevant information which forms part of the package of membership benefits. This takes the form of one monthly e-newsletter, Academy of Marketing announcements,  and occasionally the Academy will sanction the sending of other important notices deemed to be of value to members.   Academy communications, including email communications and the newsletter, may contain information from third parties which the Academy considers relevant and of interest to members, for example, job opportunities, calls for papers, information about marketing related events etc.  The Academy uses MailChimp (https://mailchimp.com/) to send out the e-newsletter and member emails, and usage and tracking information for these emails may be collected to help us improve our services to members.
A member can opt out of receiving email messages at any time by contacting the office on admin@academyofmarketing.org and full details are also in each email message the Academy sends out.
We do not sell or trade personal data collected by the Academy of Marketing to third party organisations.
Please note that the Academy does not accept any liability in relation to any site or the content of any site to which a link is made from this site, and that such sites will have their own privacy and data collection practices.
Special Interest Groups: If you have registered that you wish to join any of the Academy of Marketing’s Special Interest Groups (SIGs), your contact details may be passed to that SIG and vice versa. This will enable the SIG to contact you about their activities. You can opt out of this communication at any time by contacting the office on admin@academyofmarketing.org, or the relevant SIG chair.

Cookies
A cookie is a small piece of data stored by your web browser on your computer’s hard drive. Cookies may be either “persistent” cookies or “session” cookies: a persistent cookie will be stored by a web browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date, unless deleted by the user before the expiry date; a session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed.
Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. Where access to certain areas of the website are by registration, use of cookies also allows you as a registered user to be presented with a personalised version of this website, carry out transactions and have access to information about your account.
Cookies do not typically contain any information that personally identifies a user, but personal information that we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies. Most browsers allow you to block cookies and to delete cookies already stored on your computer. If you wish to do this please look at the help menu on your browser. Please be aware that switching off cookies may restrict your use, or lower the performance, of this website.
We use both session and persistent cookies on our website. The cookies that we use on our website, and the purposes for which they are used, are set out below:

  • We use WordPress cookies (see https://codex.wordpress.org/WordPress_Cookies for details) on our website to administer the website.
  • We use Memberpress (https://www.memberpress.com/) to manage the membership process on the website. This relies on cookie technology to allow you to re-access your registered account profile during a web session. This mechanism is employed solely for your convenience and for no other purpose.

Analytics cookies
We use Google Universal Analytics to analyse the use of our website. Our analytics service provider generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies.
The analytics cookies used by our website have the following names: _ga, _gat, __utma, __utmt, __utmb, __utmc, __utmz and __utmv.
The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of our website. Our analytics service provider’s privacy policy is available at: http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/. You can find out more information about Google Analytics at https://support.google.com/analytics/topic/2919631 Google also offer a browser plugin that allows users to opt out of their analytics. https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout
Third party cookies
Our website also uses third party cookies. These companies may use non-personally identifiable information during your visits to this and other websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services likely to be of greater interest to you. These companies typically use a cookie or a third party web beacon to collect this information. To learn more about this behavioural advertising practice, you can visit http://www.youronlinechoices.eu.
To opt out of information collection by NAI (Network Advertising Initiative) members for targeted advertising you can use the NAI’s multi-cookie opt-out mechanism at: http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/. However, these opt-out mechanisms themselves use cookies, and if you clear the cookies from your browser your opt-out will not be maintained. To ensure that an opt-out is maintained in respect of a particular browser, you may wish to consider using the Google browser plug-in available at: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/plugin .

Details of third party cookies used by our website are set out below:
AddThis  http://www.addthis.com/
The Social Sharing plugin on the site is provided by AddThis. For AddThis privacy information see  http://www.addthis.com/privacy  AddThis has its own ‘Opt-Out’ policy http://www.addthis.com/privacy/opt-out

Links to other websites
Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information
The Academy of Marketing is registered under the Data Protection Act 1998

Disclosure
We will not disclose your information without your consent unless required to do so in the following circumstances:

  • We consider it necessary to enforce or apply our terms of membership; to investigate illegal activities, or to protect our rights or those of our users.
  • We are required to do so for legal reasons
  • If the Academy of Marketing or this website is acquired by or transferred to another organisation

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Academy of Marketing Admin Office, 23 Millig Street, Helensburgh, Argyll, G84 9LD, UK Email: admin@academyofmarketing.org
If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.
By using this website you consent to the collection and use of the data you provide. Please also see our terms and conditions.

Change and access to data
You may contact us at any time to change your data, or to unsubscribe from any email list you have joined.
Contact info: Academy of Marketing Admin Office, 23 Millig Street, Helensburgh, Argyll, G84 9LD, UK Email:  admin@academyofmarketing.org. Telephone: +44 (0) 1436 678 699.